Temporary Protected Status Extended (TPS) for Somalia

  Temporary Protected Status Extended (TPS) for Somalia

The Immigration Service has extended TPS for nationals of Somalia from March 18, 2017 to September 17, 2018. If you are in the US and are a national of Somalia you may be able to register or re-register for TPS.

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) allows nationals from countries that have been designated by the US as dangerous, to stay temporarily in the US until it is safe to return to their home country.  For TPS purposes “dangerous”  refers to a natural disaster such as an earthquake, or a civil war. You must be IN the US to register, or re-register, for TPS. 

For more information on TPS see What is TPS?

Re-Registration

If you are from Somalia, and now have TPS, you may now apply to re-register for TPS.

  • The re-registration period runs from January 17, 2017 to March 20, 2017.
  • This extension allows an application for a new Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

To re-register you must file:

  1. Form I-821 (Application for Temporary Protected Status)
  • Those who are re-registering do not need to pay the Form I-821 filing Fee
  1. Form I-765 (Application for employment Authorization)
  • You must file this form, even if you do not want permission to work in the US.
  1. Filing fee for form I-765 ONLY if you want an Employment Authorization document.
  2. Biometric (fingerprinting) Fee if you are age 14 or older

First Application for TPS

Some Somalians, who are in the US and do not now have TPS, may be able to apply late for TPS.  For information on late, initial filing go to

Late Filing

For information on filing, re-registering for TPS, or filling an application for TPS see USCIS Information on TPS

BE CAREFUL – Make sure that you qualify to apply for TPS or re-registration before you apply. 

  • If you apply for TPS, or re-registration, and you are not eligible, you may face deportation (removal) charges in immigration court.

Who is not eligible for TPS?

  1. Anyone convicted in the US of any felony or two more misdemeanors.
  1. Anyone who is not admissible to the US based on criminal or security grounds.
  1. Anyone who is not able to meet the continuous physical presence and continuous residence requirements to qualify for TPS.
  1. Anyone who has not met the initial or late initial TPS registration requirements.
  1. Anyone granted TPS who failed to re-register for TPS without good cause.

How long can I stay in the US?

question

How long can I stay in the US?

If you are not a US citizen, or green card holder, when you  are inspected at the US border, you will be admitted for specific amount of time (a period of lawful admission) .  It is important to pay attention to this admission period.  If you stay longer than permitted by your last entry to the US, you may be overstaying your entry.  If you overstay, you could be deported. If you overstay for 6 months or more, you could be barred from returning to the US for three years once you leave the US.  This bar increase to 10 years, if you overstay for 12 months or more.

How Do I Know How Long I can Stay in the US?

If you enter the US by Air or Sea:

  • All travelers by air or sea receive an electronic Arrival-Departure Card, Form I-94. In the past, this was a white card that the border officer stapled into your passport.
  • Now Form I-94 is issued electronically. This means that you no longer receive a piece of paper that tells you how long you are permitted to stay. You must go online to print a copy of your I-94.
  • To get a copy of your Form-I-94, go to  https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home
  • Below is a sample of an electronic Form I-94.

Electronic i-94

  • In addition to an electronic Form I-94, the border officer will place an entry stamp in your passport. This stamp includes the date you entered the US and the date when you must leave the US.

If you enter the US by Land:

  • You will receive a paper Form I-94. This form includes your admission period.
  • Below is a sample of a paper form I-94.

sample_i94

  • You will also receive an entry stamp in your passport that includes the date you entered the US and the date when you must leave the US.
  • Below is a sample entry stamp.

Entry Stamp US

  • Canadians do not usually receive a paper Form I-94 at a land port of entry. Even if the border officer does not issue a paper Form I-94, Canadians are admitted to the US for a specific period. If you are from Canada, you should also go online to print your Form I-94, so that you will know the date when you must leave the US. https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home

What is the difference between Form I-94 and a visa?

  • Unless you are from a Visa-Waiver country, you must get a visa from a US embassy or consulate to travel to the US. The time on the visa, the validity period, is not a period of admission. The validity period on your visa, gives you the time in which you can apply for entry at a US border. For example, if your visa is valid for five years, you can come to the US border at any time during those five years to ask to be admitted. The officer who inspects you at the border will provide you with an admission period. This admission period depends on the reason for your visit to the US. The admission period may be shorter than the time on your visa.
  • Below is a sample visa stamp.

Visa stamp

  • Remember to use the admission period on your Form I-94, not the validity period on your visa, to determine how long you may stay in the US.
  • If your visa expires during your admission period in the US, you will need to apply for another visa the next time you leave the US.

Can I apply for a longer admission period while I am in the US?

In some cases, foreign nationals may apply to extend their stay in the US, or to change to another category of admission.  For example, some students who have completed their time in student status may be able to apply for an employment-based visa.

If you would like our help in determining what choices you might have to extend your stay in the US, or change your immigration status, contact our office for a consultation at http://www.syracuseimmigration.com/daly/contact-us/

Temporary Protected Status Extended (TPS) for Yemen

open-umbrella-outline_318-35272

Temporary Protected Status Extended (TPS) for Yemen

The Immigration Service has extended TPS for nationals of Yemen from March 4, 2017 to September 3, 2018. If you are in the US and are a national of Yemen you may be able to register or re-register for TPS.

 

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) allows nationals from countries that have been designated by the US as dangerous, to stay temporarily in the US until it is safe to return to their home country.

Re-Registration

If you are from Yemen, and now have TPS, you may now apply to re-register for TPS.

  • The re-registration period runs from January 4, 2017 to March 6, 2017.
  • This extension allows an application for a new Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

To re-register you must file:

  1. Form I-821 (Application for Temporary Protected Status)
  • Those who are re-registering do not need to pay the Form I-821 filing Fee
  1. Form I-765 (Application for employment Authorization)
  • You must file this form, even if you do not want permission to work in the US.
  1. Filing fee for form I-765 ONLY if you want an Employment Authorization document.
  2. Biometric (fingerprinting) Fee if you are age 14 or older

First Application for TPS

To be eligible to apply you must:

  1. Continuously reside in the US since January 4, 2017, and
  2. Have been continuously physically present in the US since March 4, 2017.

For more information on TPS see What is TPS?

For information on filing, re-registering for TPS, or filling an application for TPS see USCIS Information on TPS

BE CAREFUL – Make sure that you qualify to apply for TPS or re-registration before you apply. 

  • If you apply for TPS, or re-registration, and you are not eligible, you may face charges in immigration court.

Who is not eligible for TPS?

  1. Anyone convicted in the US of any felony or two more misdemeanors.
  1. Anyone who is not admissible to the US based on criminal or security grounds.
  1. Anyone who is not able to meet the continuous physical presence and continuous residence requirements above.
  1. Anyone who has not met the initial or late initial TPS registration requirements.
  1. Anyone granted TPS who failed to re-register for TPS without good cause.