Filing Fee Increases

gallery-thumbnails

The clock is ticking . . . 

The Immigration Service recently proposed raising the filing fees for many immigration applications.

We expect filing fees to increase in the Fall of 2016.

The biggest proposed filing fee increases are for the following applications.

  1. Naturalization (Form N-400)
  • Increase from $595 to $640
  1. Proof of US Citizenship (Forms N-600 and N-600K)
  • Increase from $600 to $1170
  1. Relative Petitions (Forms I-130 and I-485)
  • Increase from $1490 to $1760
  1. Replacement of Green Cards (Form I-90)
  • Increase from $365 to $455
  1. Nonimmigrant Workers, such as H-1B and R-1 applications (Form I-129)
  • Increase from $325 to $460

 

Partial Fee Waiver for Naturalization Applications

Those with incomes at or below 200% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines may use form I-942 to request a reduced filing fee. Click here for information on the Federal Poverty Guidelines 

 

Recommendation

If you eligible to file any of the above applications, it would be wise to file before the filing fees increase.  Contact us  at office@syracuseimmigration.com if you would like our help in filing these applications.

Diversity Lottery Tip

images

The Diversity Lottery Program provides up to 50,000 immigrant visas (green cards) every year for those from counties with low rates of immigration to the US. Lottery winners are drawn from all entries of those who qualify to apply. For more information on the Diversity Lottery, including a list of countries whose natives are eligible to apply for the lottery, visit http://tinyurl.com/zep3f6c.

Warning:

Filing an application for the diversity Lottery may have an impact on your ability to enter the US on a nonimmigrant, or temporary, visa such as a student visa or a visitor’s visa.

  • When you apply for the diversity lottery, you are providing evidence of your intent to enter the US and remain in the US permanently.
  • When you apply for a temporary visa you need to show that you intend to enter the US temporarily, and that you plan to return to your resident in your home country.
  • These two intentions may conflict with each other. A diversity lottery application is only one piece of evidence of your intent to live permanently in the US. This may be overcome with strong evidence that you plan to return to your home country.

Tip:

Think carefully about your intention at the time you apply for a temporary visa.  Also think about what evidence you have available to prove that you intend to return to your home country at the end of the admission period for your temporary visa. 

http://www.syracuseimmigration.com/daly/1423-2/

We have moved !

 

cbk

We have moved our office to a new location.

Our new address:

       Moon Law Office LLC

120 E. Washington Street, Suite 415

 Syracuse NY 13202

Our phone number and e-mail addresses will remain the same.  We look forward to working with you from our new location.

 

Visa Waiver Program Changes

 

 

Visimgresa Waiver Program Changes: Recent legislation limits who may be eligible to enter the US without a visa on the Visa Waiver Program (VWP).  Begining in 2016, citizens of the following countries willl no longer be eligible to enter the US using the Visa Waiver Program:  Iran, Iraq, Syraia and Sudan. Citizens of these countries will now be required to apply for a visa to enter the US.

The Visa Waiver Program allows citizens of many countries to enter the US for up to 90 days for business or tourism.  VWP designated countries also allow US citizens to enter their countries on the same terms. For more informtion on the VWP, click on  the Visa Waiver Program.

Diane Chappell-Daly Answers Immigration Questions

images

 

Immigration Questions? Almost everyone who has worked on filling out an immigration application has questions about the form and what happens after the form is filed. See my answers to recent immigration questions here.

For New Immigrants: A Welcome Guide

stock-photo-united-states-of-america-permanent-resident-cards-green-card-with-us-flag-on-the-background-232046080

New Immigrants: USCIS recently published a Welcome Guide for New Immigrants.   This guide provides helpful information on topics such as how to keep you permanent resident (green card)  status, how to get a social security number, and what could happen if you are convicted of a crime. To view this guide, click on  Guide for New Immigrants

 

 

 

Buffalo Immigration Office Has Moved

sf-uscis-washington-st-entrance-photo-thanks-to-flickr-user-gagliajn

The Buffalo Immigration Office Has Moved.  The USCIS Buffalo District Office and Buffalo Field Office has moved to: 306 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo NY 14202.  It will be open to the public at this  new location beginning October 28, 2014. Click here for Directions

Replace Green Card

search

Good News for Green Card Replacement: Those who need to either renew or replace their green cards may now do it online.  Green cards have an expiration date that is normally 10 years from the date of approval of the green card application.  The expiration date is listed on the card. Although permanent resident  (Green Card) status does not expire, the card itself. expires.

What does this mean?

It means that even though your card expires, your permanent residence status does not expire.  You remain a permanent resident as long as you can prove that you have the intent to live permanently in the US a and do not  do something that makes you deportable.  For example, many kinds of criminal convictions can make you deportable.

What happens when my Green Card expires?

If you travel outside the US, you may have a difficult time returning to the US with an expired green card.

You may have trouble beginning new employment with an expired green card.

What if I have a two-year (conditional) green card?

A conditional green card is valid for two years. When you a have a conditional green card you must file an application to remove the condition  within the 90 day period before it expires. In this case, your permanent residence (green card) status does expire unless your application to remove the two-year condition is approved.

To determine when you became a permanent resident, the date that your conditional permanent residence application was approved is the date to use. For example, if you became a conditional permanent resident on January 1, 2014, and your application to remove the condition was approved, your green card would expire January 1, 2024.

For more information  on how to replace or renew your green card see Replace Green Card.

Job Opening

search

Job Opening for the Position of Office Manager:

Job Description:

Office Manager for a small team of immigration and naturalization attorneys. The Office Manager will:

  • help redesign the current office and document work flow
  • integrate online programs and tools to make work flow more efficient
  • facilitate remote work for attorneys
  • handle mail & FedEx, basic filing, copying, scanning
  • field client inquiries via phone and email
  • become familiar with immigration law and clients’ needs to help the office team strategize ways to better serve clients and reach office growth goals.

Please read the qualifications for this position carefully. The successful candidate needs to get up to speed quickly. Therefore, we will only consider applicants who meet all the criteria listed below.

Job Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s Degree
  • High level of skill with office programs such as Word, Excel, Google Mail and Calendar
  • Comfortable learning and using new technology and programs
  • Problem solving skills in an office work flow environment with a very high level of attention to detail
  • At ease offering clients excellent customer service & maintaining client confidentiality
  • Excited to work in a team
  • Interested in working with people from a variety of cultural and language backgrounds

Compensation & Benefits

  • 40 hours a week, with some flexibility in setting hours
  • $32,000-$35,000 salary depending on experience, bi-weekly pay
  • Up to $1000/month Employer contribution toward your selection of health insurance
  • 15 days vacation/personal/sick
  • 11 Holidays made up of: 3 days at Thanksgiving; 5 days between Christmas and New Year’s Day; Memorial Day, Independence Day, & Labor Day
  • Annual review process and possibility of annual bonus

How to Apply

• Submit a resume, cover letter, and references to office@moonlawoffice.com, including “Office Manager” in the subject of your email

New Immigration Team

0

Janet E. Moon & Diane R. Chappell-Daly

New Immigration Team: After more than 21 years of practicing in the area of immigration law in central New York, Diane Chappell-Daly has decided to take advantage of an opportunity to form an immigration team with attorney, Janet E. Moon.  As of September 30, 2015, the practice will be known as the Moon Law Office LLC (Formerly known as The Law Office of Diane R. Chappell-Daly).  Janet and Diane will work together offering immigration law services to the Syracuse area and beyond. Janet is admitted to the New York State Bar and has been practicing in the area for 7 years. She brings her background in criminal defense and the Federal Court practice of social security law to the practice of immigration law. Janet and Diane are excited to work together in this evolving venture.