H-4 spouses of H-1B workers and Work Authorization

Good news for H-4 spouses of some H-1B workers. If you are in H-4 status and your spouse either has an approved I-140, or if your spouse is permitted to renew H-1B status in three-yer increments beyond the six-year limit, you may file an application for permission to work in the US beginning May 26, 2015. H-4 work permission For answers to frequently asked questions click on FAQ’s.