Immigration Updates: What Do We Know About the New Immigration Rules?

Immigration Updates: What Do We Know About the New Immigration Rules?

Many are confused about changes in immigration rules.  Below are  some tips that may be useful.

1.Travel Ban

The ban on entry to the US from seven designated countries (Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria and Yemen) is on hold while it is under review by US courts. It is impossible to know when the courts will issue a decision on the travel ban. For now, we strongly recommend that anyone from one of the listed countries either:

– remain in the US, if they do not intend to return to their home country permanently, or

– travel to the US as soon as possible, if they have a valid visa for entry to the US

  1. Anyone seeking entry to the US will be inspected at the border.  Below is a link to an article that describes what to expect when you are stopped or searched at the US border.  We recommend that if you do not want something searched at the border, such as laptop or a phone, that you do not bring it with you to the border.

Guide to Your rights at the Border

http://tinyurl.com/zorodtg

  1. If you are in the US as an undocumented immigrant (sometimes called illegal), we provide links to information on risk of an immigration arrest and what to expect if you are stopped by immigration agents. These are links to information prepared by the Immigration Defense Project.

 Know Your rights – Risk of Arrest

http://tinyurl.com/gos7o2z

 

Immigration Arrests in the Community – What to Expect if Immigration Agenst come to Your Home

http://tinyurl.com/hu9oecd

Deferred Action for Children (DACA) – February 18th

 

DREAM Act

USCIS will begin accepting deferred action  immigration applications for children (DACA) who arrived in the US before their 16th birthday using the new, expanded requirements on February 18, 2015. This program provides temporary relief from deportation.  It allows those whose applications are granted to apply for permission to work legally in the US.

 

Requirements for Expanded Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

1.  Arrived in US before 16th birthday

2. Continuously lived in US from June 1, 2010 to present

3. Physically present in US on June 15, 2012

4. Entered US without inspection (sometimes called illegally) before June 15, 2012, or any lawful immigration status ended on or before June 15, 2012.

5. Applicant must be age 15 or older

6. Education Requirements: Currrently in School, or graduated from high school, or GED, or honorably discharged from military

7. No convictions for felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more misdemeanors, and not a threat to national security or public safety

For information on how to avoid scams see Avoid Scams.