Temporary Protected Status Extended (TPS) for Somalia

  Temporary Protected Status Extended (TPS) for Somalia

The Immigration Service has extended TPS for nationals of Somalia from March 18, 2017 to September 17, 2018. If you are in the US and are a national of Somalia you may be able to register or re-register for TPS.

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) allows nationals from countries that have been designated by the US as dangerous, to stay temporarily in the US until it is safe to return to their home country.  For TPS purposes “dangerous”  refers to a natural disaster such as an earthquake, or a civil war. You must be IN the US to register, or re-register, for TPS. 

For more information on TPS see What is TPS?

Re-Registration

If you are from Somalia, and now have TPS, you may now apply to re-register for TPS.

  • The re-registration period runs from January 17, 2017 to March 20, 2017.
  • This extension allows an application for a new Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

To re-register you must file:

  1. Form I-821 (Application for Temporary Protected Status)
  • Those who are re-registering do not need to pay the Form I-821 filing Fee
  1. Form I-765 (Application for employment Authorization)
  • You must file this form, even if you do not want permission to work in the US.
  1. Filing fee for form I-765 ONLY if you want an Employment Authorization document.
  2. Biometric (fingerprinting) Fee if you are age 14 or older

First Application for TPS

Some Somalians, who are in the US and do not now have TPS, may be able to apply late for TPS.  For information on late, initial filing go to

Late Filing

For information on filing, re-registering for TPS, or filling an application for TPS see USCIS Information on TPS

BE CAREFUL – Make sure that you qualify to apply for TPS or re-registration before you apply. 

  • If you apply for TPS, or re-registration, and you are not eligible, you may face deportation (removal) charges in immigration court.

Who is not eligible for TPS?

  1. Anyone convicted in the US of any felony or two more misdemeanors.
  1. Anyone who is not admissible to the US based on criminal or security grounds.
  1. Anyone who is not able to meet the continuous physical presence and continuous residence requirements to qualify for TPS.
  1. Anyone who has not met the initial or late initial TPS registration requirements.
  1. Anyone granted TPS who failed to re-register for TPS without good cause.

Temporary Protected Status Extended (TPS) for Yemen

open-umbrella-outline_318-35272

Temporary Protected Status Extended (TPS) for Yemen

The Immigration Service has extended TPS for nationals of Yemen from March 4, 2017 to September 3, 2018. If you are in the US and are a national of Yemen you may be able to register or re-register for TPS.

 

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) allows nationals from countries that have been designated by the US as dangerous, to stay temporarily in the US until it is safe to return to their home country.

Re-Registration

If you are from Yemen, and now have TPS, you may now apply to re-register for TPS.

  • The re-registration period runs from January 4, 2017 to March 6, 2017.
  • This extension allows an application for a new Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

To re-register you must file:

  1. Form I-821 (Application for Temporary Protected Status)
  • Those who are re-registering do not need to pay the Form I-821 filing Fee
  1. Form I-765 (Application for employment Authorization)
  • You must file this form, even if you do not want permission to work in the US.
  1. Filing fee for form I-765 ONLY if you want an Employment Authorization document.
  2. Biometric (fingerprinting) Fee if you are age 14 or older

First Application for TPS

To be eligible to apply you must:

  1. Continuously reside in the US since January 4, 2017, and
  2. Have been continuously physically present in the US since March 4, 2017.

For more information on TPS see What is TPS?

For information on filing, re-registering for TPS, or filling an application for TPS see USCIS Information on TPS

BE CAREFUL – Make sure that you qualify to apply for TPS or re-registration before you apply. 

  • If you apply for TPS, or re-registration, and you are not eligible, you may face charges in immigration court.

Who is not eligible for TPS?

  1. Anyone convicted in the US of any felony or two more misdemeanors.
  1. Anyone who is not admissible to the US based on criminal or security grounds.
  1. Anyone who is not able to meet the continuous physical presence and continuous residence requirements above.
  1. Anyone who has not met the initial or late initial TPS registration requirements.
  1. Anyone granted TPS who failed to re-register for TPS without good cause.

 

 

What is Temporary Protected Status (TPS)?

open-umbrella-outline_318-35272

What is Temporary Protected Status (TPS)?

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) allows nationals from countries that have been designated by the US as dangerous, to stay temporarily in the US until it is safe to return to their home country.  The danger usually involves either civil unrest or a natural disaster, such as an earthquake or an epidemic.  To apply for TPS, you must already be in the US.  You do not need to be in lawful immigration status in the US to apply for TPS.  You must  be from a country that is currently designated for TPS by the US to be eligible to apply for TPS. If your application for TPS is approved, you will be eligible for permission to work in the US for the TPS period.  You will also be protected from deportation during the TPS period.

 

How is TPS Different than Asylum or Refugee Status?

Asylees and refugees apply individually for admission to the US and, if they are admitted, may be able to apply for a green card.  Those who receive TPS are usually approved for  a temporary period of 18 months.  The US may extend TPS after the original designation, however it is expected that when conditions in the designated country are safe, those with TPS will return to their home country. TPS, by itself, does allow you to apply for a green card.

 

What are the Requirements for TPS?

  1. You must be a national of a country designated for TPS.

For a list of countries currently designated for TPS see the USCIS website below. https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/temporary-protected-status#What%20is%20TPS?

  1. You must file for TPS during the open initial registration or reregistration period, or meet the requirements for late filing.
  1. You must have been physically present in the continuously since the date of the most recent designation of our country for TPS; and
  1. You must have resided continuously in the US since the date set for your country by the US. This date is usually the same as, or before, the date required for physical presence.

Who is not eligible for TPS?

  1. Anyone convicted in the US of any felony or two more misdemeanors.
  1. Anyone who is not admissible to the US based on criminal or security grounds.
  1. Anyone who is not able to meet the continuous physical presence and continuous residence requirements above.
  1. Anyone who has not met the initial or late initial TPS registration requirements.
  1. Anyone granted TPS who failed to re-register for TPS without good cause.