Apply Now for Naturalization?

stock-photo-multi-ethnic-people-standing-in-front-of-american-flag-220922113

Apply Now for Naturalization?

 

 Three good reasons to apply for naturalization (US citizenship) now.

 

  1. US citizenship is a more permanent status than permanent residence ( green card holder). In certain circumstances green card holders may lose their status. For more information on how this can happen see Permanent Residence.
  2. Once you are a US citizen, you may apply for a US passport. A US passport may simplify international. It will also allow you to spend time outside the US without the need to keep track of your absences for purposes of naturalization. Before you can apply for US citizenship you must be a permanent resident for five years (three if your green card was based on marriage to a US citizen). Make sure that you are eligible for US citizenship before you apply. For more on the requirements of  US citizenship see Naturalization.
  3. Naturalization application filing fees will increase on December 23, 2016 from $680 to $725.

If you would like our attorneys to help you apply for naturalization, please contact our office at 315-333-2424 or office@syracuseimmigration.com.

 

Certificate of US Citizenship – Proof of US Citizenship

 

stock-photo-certificate-of-us-citizenship-fingerprint-card-declaration-of-intention-and-passenger-manifest-409680556

Certificate of US Citizenship – Application Fee to almost double on December 23, 2016.

Were you born outside the US to a US citizen parent? Did one of your parents become a naturalized citizen before you turned 18?  If you can answer “yes” to either of these questions you may be a US citizen.

Read the information below to see if you might already be a US citizen.  Please note that this can be a complicated determination. You should not claim to be a US citizen without enough proof.  There are serious penalties for claiming to be a US citizen when you are not actually a citizen, including a permanent ban on filing immigration applications. To schedule a consultation with our office for help on this issue, click on contact us.

The application fee to file an application for a certificate of citizenship will  almost double on December 23, 2016. This fee will go up from $600 to $1170.  If you are eligible to file an application for a certificate of US citizenship, read the information below.

Most people become a US citizen by birth in the US, or by applying for naturalization after being a green card holder for five years (three years in the case of a green card based on marriage to a US citizen).  Some people become a US citizen at birth, or may become a US citizen based on the naturalization of a parent before the child turns 18. The laws about who qualifies to be a citizen are complicated and change over time.  The information that follows provides a general outline of the requirements for acquiring or deriving US citizenship from a US citizen parent.  If you think you may already be a US citizen, it will be important to meet with an immigration lawyer to help you decide if you should apply for a Certificate of Citizenship to prove that you are a US citizen.

There are two ways to become a US citizen.

  1. Birth in the US
  2. Birth outside the US to US citizen parent(s)
  • Depending on the law in place at the time of your birth, if you were born outside the US to US citizen parents you may have become a US citizen at birth
  • If your US citizen parent naturalized before you turned 18, you may have become a US citizen at the time your parent became a naturalized US citizen.

Birth Outside the US to US citizen parent(s)

  • One or both parents must be US citizens
  • Your US citizen parent must meet the US residence requirements that were in place at the time of your birth
    • “Residence” means principal dwelling place (where your parent lived)
  • If only one parent was a US citizen at the time of your birth, whether they were married at the time of your birth may affect the determination on whether you became a US citizen at your birth

Naturalization of US citizen parent

  • Your US citizen parent became a naturalized citizen before you turned 18
  • You are the biological child of your US citizen parent
  • You must be lawfully admitted to the US for permanent residence (a green card holder)
  • You must be living in the legal and physical custody of your US citizen parent
  • If you are living outside the US different rules apply

Adopted Children may also become US citizens through a US citizen parent. This depends on the date of your birth and the laws in place at time you turned 18

Warning: If you are not a US citizen, do not register to vote!

You must be a US citizen to be able to vote in a US election.  If you are not a US citizen, do not register to vote in a US election, or in any way claim to be a US citizen.  If you claim to be a US citizen and you are not a US citizen, this may be a permanent bar to eligibility for almost and immigration benefit.  If you have been a permanent resident for five years ( three years if you are married to a US citizen) you may be eligible to apply for US citizenship.  To learn more about the requirements to apply for US citizenship see Apply for US Citizenship.