Temporary Protected Status Extended (TPS) for Somalia

  Temporary Protected Status Extended (TPS) for Somalia

The Immigration Service has extended TPS for nationals of Somalia from March 18, 2017 to September 17, 2018. If you are in the US and are a national of Somalia you may be able to register or re-register for TPS.

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) allows nationals from countries that have been designated by the US as dangerous, to stay temporarily in the US until it is safe to return to their home country.  For TPS purposes “dangerous”  refers to a natural disaster such as an earthquake, or a civil war. You must be IN the US to register, or re-register, for TPS. 

For more information on TPS see What is TPS?

Re-Registration

If you are from Somalia, and now have TPS, you may now apply to re-register for TPS.

  • The re-registration period runs from January 17, 2017 to March 20, 2017.
  • This extension allows an application for a new Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

To re-register you must file:

  1. Form I-821 (Application for Temporary Protected Status)
  • Those who are re-registering do not need to pay the Form I-821 filing Fee
  1. Form I-765 (Application for employment Authorization)
  • You must file this form, even if you do not want permission to work in the US.
  1. Filing fee for form I-765 ONLY if you want an Employment Authorization document.
  2. Biometric (fingerprinting) Fee if you are age 14 or older

First Application for TPS

Some Somalians, who are in the US and do not now have TPS, may be able to apply late for TPS.  For information on late, initial filing go to

Late Filing

For information on filing, re-registering for TPS, or filling an application for TPS see USCIS Information on TPS

BE CAREFUL – Make sure that you qualify to apply for TPS or re-registration before you apply. 

  • If you apply for TPS, or re-registration, and you are not eligible, you may face deportation (removal) charges in immigration court.

Who is not eligible for TPS?

  1. Anyone convicted in the US of any felony or two more misdemeanors.
  1. Anyone who is not admissible to the US based on criminal or security grounds.
  1. Anyone who is not able to meet the continuous physical presence and continuous residence requirements to qualify for TPS.
  1. Anyone who has not met the initial or late initial TPS registration requirements.
  1. Anyone granted TPS who failed to re-register for TPS without good cause.