Temporary Protected Status Extended (TPS) for Yemen

open-umbrella-outline_318-35272

Temporary Protected Status Extended (TPS) for Yemen

The Immigration Service has extended TPS for nationals of Yemen from March 4, 2017 to September 3, 2018. If you are in the US and are a national of Yemen you may be able to register or re-register for TPS.

 

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) allows nationals from countries that have been designated by the US as dangerous, to stay temporarily in the US until it is safe to return to their home country.

Re-Registration

If you are from Yemen, and now have TPS, you may now apply to re-register for TPS.

  • The re-registration period runs from January 4, 2017 to March 6, 2017.
  • This extension allows an application for a new Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

To re-register you must file:

  1. Form I-821 (Application for Temporary Protected Status)
  • Those who are re-registering do not need to pay the Form I-821 filing Fee
  1. Form I-765 (Application for employment Authorization)
  • You must file this form, even if you do not want permission to work in the US.
  1. Filing fee for form I-765 ONLY if you want an Employment Authorization document.
  2. Biometric (fingerprinting) Fee if you are age 14 or older

First Application for TPS

To be eligible to apply you must:

  1. Continuously reside in the US since January 4, 2017, and
  2. Have been continuously physically present in the US since March 4, 2017.

For more information on TPS see What is TPS?

For information on filing, re-registering for TPS, or filling an application for TPS see USCIS Information on TPS

BE CAREFUL – Make sure that you qualify to apply for TPS or re-registration before you apply. 

  • If you apply for TPS, or re-registration, and you are not eligible, you may face charges in immigration court.

Who is not eligible for TPS?

  1. Anyone convicted in the US of any felony or two more misdemeanors.
  1. Anyone who is not admissible to the US based on criminal or security grounds.
  1. Anyone who is not able to meet the continuous physical presence and continuous residence requirements above.
  1. Anyone who has not met the initial or late initial TPS registration requirements.
  1. Anyone granted TPS who failed to re-register for TPS without good cause.