What is Two-Year (Conditional) Residence?

April 9, 2014:  What is a Two-Year Green Card? There is an important difference between conditional residence and permanent residence.  When you receive a green card based on marriage to a US citizen, in most cases, you receive conditional residence.  This means that you and your US citizen spouse will need to file papers to remove this condition from your card within two years of the date that your green card was approved.  This is different from permanent residence, or a green card not based on marriage to a US citizen, or based on a marriage to a US citizen that took place more than two years before filing a green card application. Read more  at Two-year green card.