Immigration News

  • How long can I stay in the US?

    How long can I stay in the US? If you are not a US citizen, or green card holder, when you are inspected at the US border, you will be admitted for a specific amount of time (a period of lawful admission).  It is important to pay attention to this admission period.  If you stay longer than permitted by your last entry to the US, you may be overstaying your entry.  If you overstay, you could be deported. If you overstay for 6 months or more, you could be barred from returning to the US for three…

    Read More

  • STEM OPT Deadline

    The filing fee for Form I-765 is $410, effective 12 a.m. Eastern U.S. time, December 23, 2016. A deadline for 2017 has not been listed yet. See USCIS.gov for details. If you are now on a 17-month OPT (Optional Practical Training) extension, you may apply to extend your OPT period for an extra 7 months. You must file form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) by August 8, 2016. This form must be signed and submitted with the correct fee. For more information on the 7-month extensi…

    Read More

  • Filing Fee Increases

    The clock is ticking . . . The Immigration Service recently proposed raising the filing fees for many immigration applications. We expect filing fees to increase in the Fall of 2016. The biggest proposed filing fee increases are for the following applications. Naturalization (Form N-400) Increase from $595 to $640 Proof of US Citizenship (Forms N-600 and N-600K) Increase from $600 to $1170 Relative Petitions (Forms I-130 and I-485) I-130: Increase from $420 to $535 I-485:…

    Read More

  • Diversity Lottery Tip

    The Diversity Lottery Program (also known as the Diversity Visa Immigrant Program) provides up to 50,000 immigrant visas (green cards) every year for those from counties with low rates of immigration to the US. Lottery winners are drawn from all entries of those who qualify to apply. For more information on the Diversity Lottery, including a list of countries whose natives are eligible to apply for the lottery, visit travel.state.gov. Warning: Filing an application for the Diversity Lottery ma…

    Read More

  • Visa Waiver Program Changes

    Visa Waiver Program Changes: Recent legislation limits who may be eligible to enter the US without a visa on the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). Beginning in 2016, citizens of the following countries will no longer be eligible to enter the US using the Visa Waiver Program: Iran, Iraq, Syria, and Sudan. Citizens of these countries will now be required to apply for a visa to enter the US. The Visa Waiver Program allows citizens of many countries to enter the US for up to 90 days for business or touris…

    Read More