Immigration News

  • Conditional Residents USCIS Update

    Have you recently filed Form I-751, the form to request that conditional status on your residence be removed? If you are waiting for a decision on this application, read the following information from USCIS at I-751 change. USCIS has transferred some forms from the Vermont Service Center to the California Service Center to balance their workload. USCIS states that this will not delay the processing of your case. Those who have conditional permanent residence based on marriage to a US citizen o…

    Read More

  • Immigration Award

    I had the honor of presenting the American Immigration Lawyers, Upstate Chapter Pro Bono award for 2014 to Ann Doebler at a conference in October. Ann has worked tirelessly to help establish immigration services for the indigent. She helped to establish Journey’s End in Buffalo. It now has four lawyers on its staff.…

    Read More

  • ESTA – Visa Waiver Program

    Customs and Border Patrol (CBP) has announced that it will add questions to the ESTA (Visa Waiver Program) application. In 2014, 38 countries are on the list for visa waivers. For more information visit CBP.gov. A foreign national who enters the US under the Visa Waiver Program typically receives an admission period of 90 days. Those who enter under this program are not allowed to stay in the US to change their status. They must return to their home country to apply for a visa in a different st…

    Read More

  • Getting Married in New York State

    October 23, 2014: International couples who plan to marry often have questions about how to get married in New York State. Marriage may be the first step in filing immigration papers. Some couples delay marriage because they want to save for a reception. Others delay because they want to allow enough time for family members to make plans to attend the wedding. As long as yours is a real marriage, there is no legal barrier to holding a small civil or religious ceremony before a larger marriage ce…

    Read More

  • Immigration for Haitian Families

    October 21, 2014: A new immigration program will help Haitian families. This program will allow family members of US citizens and green card holders to enter the US up to two years before the date that a green card is available to them. To qualify, the relative must be in Haiti and already have an approved relative petition. This is a limited program. It only applies to certain relatives. It will allow those who qualify to be together in the US with their relatives while they wait for a green ca…

    Read More